Cooperation Agreement with UNFPA Armenia
UNFPA Armenia Head of Office Tsovinar Harutyunyan and President of the “Point 33” NGO Astghik Karapetyan had a meeting on 27 April. Head of UNFPA Armenia’s sexual and reproductive health programs Narine Beglaryan and head of UNFPA demographic programs Anna Hovhannisyan, lawyer and advocate of the “Point 33” NGO Gevorg Sloyan, and PR coordinator Shushan Shatikyan also attended the meeting.
During the meeting Astghik Karapetyan presented the “Comfortable Environment for Women at Early Stages of Motherhood” project, which is funded by the European Union and implemented in the scope of the “Civil Society Actors As Drivers of Change in South Caucasus and Moldova” project of the “People in Need” Non-Governmental Organization.
Questions pertaining to cooperation were discussed. By the end of the meeting, the participants had made a cooperation agreement on the development and implementation of policies for a family-friendly environment.